National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS

Western Woody Pear -  danja, dumbung, koongal : Xylomelum occidentale
[Click to Enlarge]

Additional Information

View Website Link
Common Name :
Western Woody Pear - danja, dumbung, koongal
Scientific Name :
Xylomelum occidentale
Circumference :
1.38 metres (54 inches)
Height :
9.00 metres (29 feet)
Crown :

6.00 metres (19 feet)

Points :

88

State :
WA
Town :
Gelorup
Access :

Private
Location :
Gelorup Corridor




Nominator :
Kieran Noonan
Year Measured :
2019
Age :
175
Type :
Native Forest

Comments :

Good condition. It has a long thick straight trunk and a high foliage. The Woody pear is usually a small tree growing to 5 to 8 m tall, with a short trunk. The leaves are bright green, leathery and have serrated margins. The large woody fruit is pear-shape, hence the common name. When the fruit splits, the seed that is released is shaped like a single blade of a propeller, and it spirals with the wind, aiding its dispersal. Woody pears grow naturally in the sandy soils of the south west, and is usually a minor species in any of its habitats, which are usually identified as jarrah, marri or banksia woodland. Large dense populations of woody pears are rarely found, as it is a highly sought after specialty timber. Here it grows in close association with the native Moodjar, or Western Australian Christmas Tree, Nuytsia floribunda.
Scroll left to right for more photos.... Click on a photo to enlarge it



NRB Trees