National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS

Mountain Ash "Centurion"  - tallest tree in Australia : Eucalyptus regnans
[Click to Enlarge]

Additional Information

View Listing PDF
View Website Link
Common Name :
Mountain Ash "Centurion" - tallest tree in Australia
Scientific Name :
Eucalyptus regnans
Circumference :
13.70 metres (539 inches)
Height :
99.82 metres (327 feet)
Crown :

18.00 metres (59 feet)

Points :

881

State :
TAS
Town :
Tahune Airwalk
Access :

Public
Location :
Edwards Rd near Tahune Airwalk
Coordinates :

43 07 37 S 146 46 07 E
Click to view in maps


Year Measured :
2013
Age :
500
Type :
Native Forest

Comments :

March 2017. Height increased - measurement by climber deployed tape. It is now the 2nd tallest species on the planet over-taking the Douglas Fir by a few centimetres.

Measured by Dean Nicolle 15/12/13 had height at 99.6m.

Scroll left to right for more photos.... Click on a photo to enlarge it



NRB Trees