National Register of Big Trees : Regions :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

STATES & REGIONS

To create this vibrant rivalry between big tree enthusiasts, the Champions will be grouped in Regions within the States and Territories. Regions are based on Shire, Council and Regional Council boundaries.

In determining the Regions, as much tree biodiversity as possible was incorporated so that the Regions can be as broadly competitive as possible.

At this stage, N.S.W. and Queensland have been partitioned. These Regions stretch from the coast to the outback.

Queensland Regions
QLDS (South)
Balonne
Banana
Barcoo
Blackall-Tambo
Brisbane
Bulloo
Bundaberg
Central Highlands
Cherbourg
Dalby
Diamantina
Fraser Coast
Gladstone
Gold Coast
Goondiwindi
Gympie
Ipswich
Logan
Lockyer Valley
Moreton Bay
Murweh
North Burnett
Paroo
Quilpie
Redland
Roma
Scenic Rim
Somerset
Southern Downs
Sunshine Coast
Toowoomba
QLDC (Central)
Barcaldine
Boulia
Burdekin
Charters Towers
Cloncurry
Flinders
Hinchinbrook
Isaac
Longreach
Mackay
McKinlay
Mt. Isa
Richmond
Rockhampton
Townsville
Whitsunday
Winton
QLDN (North)
Aurukun
Burke
Cairns
Carpentaria
Cassowary Coast
Cook
Croydon
Doomadgee
Etheridge
Hope Vale
Kowanyama
Lockhart River
Mapoon
Mornington
Napranum
Northern Peninsular Area
Pormpuraaw
Tablelands
Torres
Torres Strait Island
Wujal Wujal
Yarrabah

N.S.W. Regions
NSWN (North)
Armidale Dumaresq
Ballina
Bellingen
Bourke
Brewarrina
Broken Hill
Byron
Clarence Valley
Coffs Harbour
Glen Innes Severn
Gunnedah
Guyra
Gwydir
Inverell
Kempsey
Kyogle
Lightning Ridge
Lismore
Liverpool Plains
Moree Plains
Nambucca
Narrabri
Richmond Valley
Tamworth Regional
Tenterfield
Tweed
Unicorporated Far West
Uralla
Walcha
Walgett
NSWC (Central)
Bathurst Regional
Bland
Blue Mountains
Central Coast
Central Darling
Cessnock
Cobar
Coonamble
Cowra
Dungog
Forbes
Gilgandra
Gloucester
Great Lakes
Greater Taree
Hawkesbury
Lachlan
Lithgow
Maitland
Mid Western Regional
Muswellbrook
Orange- Cabonne
Port Macquaire - Hastings
Narromine
Newcastle
Oberon
Parkes
Port Stephens
Singleton
Sydney Region
Upper Hunter
Warren
Warrumbungle
Weddin
Wellington
Wollondilly
NSWS (South)
Albury
Balranald
Bega Valley
Berrigan
Bombala
Boorowa
Carrathool
Conargo
Coolamon
Cooma - Manaro
Corowa Shire
Deniliquin
Eurobodalla
Goulburn-Mulwaree
Griffith
Gundagai
Harden
Hay
Jerilderie
Junee
Kiama
Leeton
Lochart
Murray
Narrandera
Palerang
Shellharbour
Shoalhaven City
Temora
Tumbarumba
Tumut
Upper Lachlan
Urana
Wagga Wagga
Wakool
Wentworth
Wingecarribee
Wollongong
Yass Valley
Young



NRB Trees