National Register of Big Trees : Points Calculation :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

POINTS CALCULATION

The POINTS allocated to a tree will be based on the formula used by American Forests and it is:

Total POINTS = Trunk Circumference [inches] + Height [feet] + Average Crown Spread [feet]

For example:

SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
CIRCUMF. (inches)
HEIGHT (feet)
CROWN (feet)
POINTS
Araucaria heterophylla
Norfolk Island Pine
166
136
34
310


4.22m
42m
11m

Eucalyptus grandis
Flooded Gum
362
252
150
652


9.20m
77m
46m

Ficus macrophylla
Moreton Bay Fig
393
88
114
510


10.00m
27m
35m


Making the Australian tree Points directly comparable to the U.S.A. is important for these reasons:

  • Australians can view the American Forests Register of Big Trees and gain immediate, and much enjoyment, in comparing their Champions with ours, and vice versa for North American tree enthusiasts viewing our NRBT.
  • It will also make the Register interesting and relevant for visiting U.S.A. tree enthusiasts, and could encourage a significant number of visitors to this country who might not normally do so.
  • For Australian tree enthusiasts visiting the USA, the reciprocal benefits apply.

The Register will record both metric and imperial measure.


NRB Trees